- Challenging the statutory interpretation of N.J.S.A. § 24:6I-7 which requires the DOH to accept applications from entities for permits to operate as ATCs.
[…] Accordingly, the Court found that the ordinary common meaning of “shall” may be overcome by something in the character of the legislation in the context which will justify a different meaning.
With this framework in place, the Appellate Division held that the first sentence in N.J.S.A. § 24:6I-7(a), when considered in full, does not allow for automatic licensure. The Court further held that it does not express an explicit legislative commitment to an unlimited number of ATCs, because the “shall issue” language in N.J.S.A. 24:6I-7(e) is restricted by the qualification: “if the [D]epartment finds that issuing such a permit would be consistent with the purposes of this [A]ct and the requirements of this section are met.” The Appellate Division held that the principal purpose of the Act is to “ensure the availability of a sufficient number of [ATCs] throughout the State, pursuant to need.” N.J.S.A. 24:6I-7(a).